COME TO PORTUGAL

The Portuguese Republic is located at the Southwestern mainland Europe. It is bordered by the mighty Atlantic Ocean from the West; and its longest uninterrupted border of 1,214 kilometers (754 miles) with Spain is the longest in the European Union. Portugal’s total landmass is about 92,000 Square Kilometers (35,000 Square Miles). Its population is about 10,600,000, which makes it one of Europe’s least populated major countries.

Portugal is one of the oldest European nation-states, the territory of modern Portugal has been continuously settled, invaded and fought over for ions. Portugal as a country was established in around 711 AD.

In the 15th and 16th centuries, Portugal established an empire, which became a major economic, political and military power in the world. During this period, Portuguese explorers pioneered maritime exploration. Their discoveries gave Portugal the opportunity to monopolize the Spice Trade; and accumulate huge fortunes, which helped the empire to expand to Asia, Africa and the unchartered territories of the American Continent.

Image
Meet Your Capable, Credible and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal

In 1910 Portuguese people revolted against their monarchy, which led to the establishment of the Democratic Portuguese First Republic. After years of trials and tribulation, today, Portugal ranks high in income level, technology, social progress of its people and standards of living.

On 26 March 1995, Portugal started to implement Schengen Area rules, eliminating border controls with other Schengen Member States; while simultaneously strengthening its border controls with Non- European Union Member States.

LISBON

Lisbon is the capital of Portugal: with a population of about 553,000 within its administrative limits, it is also Portugal’s largest city. However, the greater Metropolitan Lisbon extends beyond the city's administrative limits. Thus with a population of about 3 million people, Lisbon Metropolitan is the 11th-most populated urban area within the European Union (EU).

Due to its commercial and cultural activities, Lisbon is recognized as one of the most important cities in the world. So much so that over 20 million passengers use Humberto Delgado Airport annually; which makes Lisbon the 7th-most-visited city in Southern Europe.
Lisbon enjoys a Mediterranean weather. Thus, it has one of the warmest winters of any of EU metropolises. The average temperature fluctuates between 15 °C (59 °F) during the day and 8 °C (46 °F) at night from December to February.

As of 2007 Portugal had 10,617,575 inhabitants of whom 332,137, or 3.13%, were legal immigrants (51,7% female, 48,3% male). For a long time, Portugal was a country of emigration; millions of Portuguese People emigrated out of Portugal in search of better lives elsewhere. Today, it has become a country of net immigration.

In the past several years, many people from across the globe have chosen Portugal as their new home, including thousands of EU citizens. In fact, many people from Spain, England, Holland, Germany, Scandinavian, etc., are choosing Portugal as their permanent home, mainly because of Portugal’s better climate and quality of life.

Portuguese citizenship law is highly complicated to say the least. The current Portuguese Nationality Laws date back to 1981and they are based on “Jus Sanguinis”. This Latin term means, “For Right of Blood or Origin”. That is a person may be eligible to become a Portuguese Citizen, due to born to parent/s, who are Portuguese Citizens. “Jus Soli”, on the other hand means means “For Right of Soil or Birth”: where citizenship is conferred upon someone based on birthplace.

People born to a Portuguese mother or a father are eligible to become Portuguese Citizens, based on Right of Blood; if their birth is registered with the Portuguese Civil Registry Office or if they declare their wish to become Portuguese Citizens. Here are several other ways a person can become eligible for Portuguese Citizenship:

  • Marriage to a Portuguese citizen
  • Naturalization after six years of residence
  • Adoption
  • Being a Citizen of a Former Portuguese Colony or Territory
  • Sephardic Jews (Under Portuguese Sephardic Citizenship Scheme)
  • If you were formerly a Portuguese citizen who lost Portuguese citizenship in certain circumstances.
  • Children born abroad to a Portuguese mother or father
  • Children born to a Portuguese mother or father born abroad if the Portuguese parents serving the Portuguese Government;
  • As of May 2015, under the newly approved Portuguese Nationality Act persons born abroad with, at least, one Portuguese ascendant in the second degree of direct line of descent, who have not lost their citizenships, are Portuguese by origin. However, they must declare that they want to be Portuguese; they must show that they have effective ties with the national community; and register their birth in any Portuguese Civil Registry
  • This is just a brief description of very complex Portuguese Citizenship Law. To find out, if you can qualify under the above or many other paths to Portuguese Citizenship, please click HERE. You can consult with your Highly Experienced, Credible and Competent Portuguese Chosen Immigration Lawyer, Privately and Confidentially, right away. Your Initial Consultation is FREE.

CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

Citizens of other countries, residing in Portugal may become eligible for Portuguese Citizenship if they meet the following requirements:

  • are 18 years or over
  • legally resided in Portugal for at least 6 years; if married to a Portuguese Citizen Spouse, the residency requirement is reduced to 3 years
  • have sufficient knowledge of the Portuguese language and effective links to the national community
  • Children aged under 18 may acquire Portuguese citizenship by declaration when a parent is naturalized, and future children of such Portuguese nationals will be considered Portuguese citizens by birth.

To find out, if you qualify, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

CITIZENSHIP BY ADOPTION

Generally, a child, who is under the age of 18, legally adopted by a Portuguese Citizen, acquires Portuguese Citizenship.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP BY MARRIAGE

A person legally married to a Portuguese citizen for at least 3 years may be able to acquire Portuguese Citizenship by Declaration. The applicant is also required to show effective connection to the Portuguese National Community. Subsequent Divorce or Separation does not negatively affect the Portuguese Citizenship.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE

SEPHARDIC JEWS

Portuguese Nationality Law allows qualified descendants of Sephardic Jews, who were expelled from Portugal during Portuguese Inquisition, to acquire citizenship if they can show viable ties to Sephardic Communities of Portuguese Origin.

To find out more, please clickHERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

Portugal allows dual citizenship. Hence, Portuguese citizens holding or acquiring a foreign citizenship do not lose their Portuguese citizenship. Similarly, Portuguese citizens do not have to renounce their foreign citizenships.

Based on Treaty of Maastricht, promulgated in 1992, Citizens of the European Union Member States are also recognized as Citizens of the European Union (EU). As European Union Citizens they have the right to freely travel, live or seek employment throughout EU, subject to certain restrictions.

EU citizens are also free to trade and transport goods, services and capital throughout EU borders, as in national market, with no restrictions on capital movements or duty-fees. They also have the right to vote in and run as candidates in local elections in the country where they reside.

Citizenship of the EU also confers the right to consular protection by embassies of other EU member states when a person's country of citizenship is not represented by an embassy or consulate in the country, where they require protection.

EU citizens also have the right to address the European Parliament, European Ombudsman, and EU agencies directly in their own language, providing the issue raised is within its jurisdictional power, and so on.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

Citizens of former Portuguese Territories of Goa, Daman, Diu, Dadra, Nagar Haveli, together with their Children, Grand children, and so on, may be eligible to become Portuguese Citizens.

If you are a citizen of one of the following countries or territories, which were former colonies or territories of Portugal, special set of rules apply to your possible acquisition of Portuguese Citizenship:

  • Angola
  • Cape Verde
  • Portuguese India
  • Guinea Bissau
  • East Timor
  • Macao
  • Mozambique
  • Sao Tome and Principe

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE

Portuguese Citizens enjoy one of the most respected passports in the world. In fact, the Portuguese Passport is ranked the 6th best passport in the world. Portuguese Passport Holders can travel visa-free or obtain visa on arrival in 172 Countries and Territories. Please see the map and graph below:

Portugal is also part of the Schengen Area which is comprised of 26 European Countries. These countries have virtually removed border controls between them. Citizens of Schengen Countries can travel freely without a passport. They only need an identification document to enter other EU countries.

The Schengen Area countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Liechtenstein. Four of these countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland) are not members of the EU but enjoy similar rights under the European Free Trade Association (EFTA).

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE

Portuguese immigration policy also includes several international agreements with non-EU countries, for example, the US, Canada, Australia and New Zealand, which allows such nationals to enter and stay in Portugal for 90 days without needing any visa.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

If you are visiting Portugal as a tourist or intend to stay for less than three months, you can apply for a Portuguese Schengen Visa. The Schengen short-stay visa allows you to stay in Portugal, or anywhere in the Schengen area, for a total of 90 days.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE

Should you wish to stay in Portugal for more than 3 months, you would need to procure an appropriate visa. To qualify for a Long-Stay Portuguese Visa, one must comply with some or all of the following criteria:

  • Obtain health coverage
  • Be a transferee for work between countries, based on World Trade Organization (WTO) guidelines
  • Have a temporary employment offer or be self-employed
  • Conduct Scientific Research or Teaching in a Higher Educational Establishments
  • Pursue an Amateur Sports Activity
  • Accompany a Family Member for Medical Treatment, and so on

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

EU Citizens, generally, do not require an official work permit in Portugal. However, they are required to have the means to support themselves.

Non-EU Citizens, who enter Portugal for work purposes for less than three months will require a short-term Portuguese Schengen Visa for business purposes. If employment will last longer than three months, then a Portuguese Residence Visa (type D, long-term Portuguese Schengen Visa) for employment purposes is required.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

Should you wish to in Portugal, you would need to apply for a Portuguese Residence Permit or Certificate depending on your nationality. Those requiring a visa to enter Portugal will need to first apply for a Schengen Visa for students, and later collect a residence permit to extend their stay in Portugal.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

Should you have a Spouse, Partner or other qualified relatives residing in Portugal, you may be eligible to obtain a visa to join them.
Qualification and process of such visas depend on the residency status of the person who resides in Portugal; the type of family relation and the nationality of the applicant.
If you are from a Non-EU country and have a Portuguese Residence Permit, you can sponsor the following relatives for a visa:

  • Your Spouse
  • Your Partner (Legally Recognized)
  • Your Minor Children and those of your Spouse
  • Your Parents and Your Spouse’s Parents; if they are dependent
  • Minor Brothers or Sisters, if they are under your legal custody

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

In line with its growth objectives, Portugal has devised a set of laws, which allow Non-European Union Citizens to procure an Investment Visa, colloquially referred to as the “Golden Visa.”
The Portuguese Government has devised a fairly flexible and creative system in order to attract prospective investors to Portugal and facilitate their investment in variety of options to choose. Since its launch in 2012, this innovative program has attracted thousands of successful Golden Visas seekers, to Portugal.

As mentioned, there are many paths leading to Portuguese Residency via Investments. Here is a brief description of some:

  • Investor must make an investment of a minimum amount of 1.000.000 € in Bonds, Stocks or Cash Deposit to a Portuguese Bank; or
  • Create at least 10 full time jobs in Portugal; or
  • Invest at least 500,000 Euros in Portuguese Real Estate; or
  • Invest in Qualified Portuguese Urban Regeneration Area at least 350,000 Euros; or
  • Invest in a qualified Portuguese Scientific Program at least 350,000 Euros; or
  • Invest 250,000 Euros in qualified Portuguese arts; culture and heritage program; or
  • Investment at least 500,000 Euros in small or medium businesses in Portugal;

Such investments are required to be maintained for at least five years from the date, a Portuguese Golden Visa is issued.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

Holders of Portuguese Golden Visas, generally, obtain a temporary residence permit for one year. This visa is renewable for two-years periods. After five years, the holders of such visas become eligible to apply for Permanent Residency Permits. Since, after 6 years of legal residency in Portugal, a resident becomes eligible to apply for citizenship, thus, a Permanent Resident can become eligible for Portuguese Citizenship after 6 years of legal residency in Portugal.

Such investments are required to be maintained for at least five years from the date, a Portuguese Golden Visa is issued.

To find out more, please click HERE . You can consult with a highly Experienced, Trusted and Compassionate Chosen Immigration Lawyer in Portugal, right now. Your Initial Case Evaluation is FREE.

PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISAS HOLDERS ARE ENTITLED TO:

  • Live and work in Portugal: provided they reside in Portugal for a minimum of seven days in the first year of residence and 14 days in each subsequent year
  • Visa-free entry to Schengen Area Countries
  • Bring along their qualified family members
  • Have access to Portugal’s World-Class Healthcare and Education System
  • Invest in all types of Portuguese Businesses and Properties

The best benefit for High Income Business People is that they do not have to pay Portuguese Taxes on their worldwide income, providing their residing period in Portugal is less than 183 days per Fiscal Year.

ELIGIBLE FAMILY MEMBERS FOR PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA

The Portuguese Golden Visa Program allows the following Family Members of an Investor Visa Seeker to also apply for Portugal Residency:

  • Applicant’s Spouse
  • Minor Dependent Children, including Adopted ones
  • Children over the age of majority, as long as they are dependent and in school
  • Parents of the Applicant and/or Spouse, if they are qualifiedly dependent
  • Dependent brothers or sisters, under legal custody of the golden visa holder

Please Note: All benefits bestowed to the Golden Visa Applicant also apply to the qualified Family Members.

The best benefit for High Income Business People is that they do not have to pay Portuguese Taxes on their worldwide income, providing their residing period in Portugal is less than 183 days per Fiscal Year.

Image
Image